Friday, July 3, 2009

PACKING

So. There I was, mid-May with my Smith finals still ahead, flight info newly in hand, all "it just got real!"

I didn't know shit about real.

So I started trying to pack yesterday. The way it works is that we get two bags + carry-on. Bag #1 comes with us for the 6 weeks of orientation, and Bag #2 gets locked down in some uber-bunker where we can't access our stuff until we leave for our homestay. I think I pretty much space bagged my way into squeezing everything into the duffel for orientation (quick tip - it helps if you jettison even the most basic of hygiene products. I may not have soap or shampoo, but I'll be DAMNED if I don't have a rockin pair of cowboy boots.)

After cursing out my inability to create a space-time vortex in my suitcase, I got conspicuously angsty. My mom tried to help, but I was all, "hey, I'm an grown-up now. And lady, if I want to bring a suitcase filled with Easy Mac and marshmallows, you can't stop me."

I showed her.

I thought I got everything into the second suitcase, until I remembered I have a blazer at the dry cleaner that somehow needs to fit in. My suitcase's bulges roughly resemble post-gum Violet Beauregarde + an extra piece of blueberry pie. It ain't pretty. And God bless Tumi for making a product that I can beat the heck out of.

The thing about packing for a foreign country with which one is entirely unfamiliar is that minimalist chic doesn't really cut it.

Also, between the cat and Beowulf, I seem to find myself looking at something like this every time I turn my back. Cute the first time, but dog hair all over your junk has its downside.

Ah, well. I've only got today left to finish packing and then clear out all the crap I'm NOT taking with me, box it up, label it, and get it set to move out with my parents, whenever and wherever they go. My dad magnanimously offered to pack stuff for me, but it would be pretty lame of me to take him up on it, so I'm gonna try to get it all taken care of beforehand.

I've got my work cut out for me. Or, at least, strewn about for me.

No comments: